Respondit Web Design LTD

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Respondit Web Design Ltd. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.respondit.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Respondit Web Design Ltd.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

What data we need

Respondit Web Design Ltd. will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, email and phone number etc.

Why we need this data

Respondit Web Design Ltd. may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
– To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
– To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
– To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
– To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order.
– To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
– To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How long we keep this data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us through our website www.respondit.co.uk, call us on 0207 101 3990 or email info@respondit.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Cookie Policy

 

Respondit Web Design Ltd uses cookies to keep our website www.respondit.co.uk reliable, secure and to enhance user experience. If you wish to manage your cookies, please follow the instructions in the “How to manage cookies” section below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may place on your computer or device when you visit a site. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit.
Cookies serve many functions. For example, they can help to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well a Site is performing, or allow a Site to recommend content they believe will be the most relevant to you. The majority of websites use cookies to collect and retain personal information about their visitors. Most cookies collect general information, such as how visitors arrive at and use a Site, the device they are using, their internet protocol address (IP address), what pages they are viewing and their approximate location.

Purpose of cookies

Our cookies are put into the categories below.
Performance
– We use these cookies to monitor Site performance. This allows us to provide a high-quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise.
Functionality
– We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, we use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services, such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a news article.
Analytics
– We use cookies to help understand our audience.
Fraud prevention
– We use cookies to monitor and prevent suspicious activity and fraudulent traffic.

Third party cookies on our Site

We also use third party cookies on our Site that fall into the categories above (“third party cookies”) for the following reasons:
– To help us monitor traffic on our Site (like many companies, we use Google Analytics to do this);
– To identify fraudulent or non-human traffic
– To assist with market research
– To improve Site functionality
– To monitor compliance with our terms and conditions and policies.
We also use third party cookies for the purpose of programmatic advertising. This is where we sell digital advertising space through the use of automated technology via:
– Google Doubleclick

How to manage cookies

If you wish to manage your cookies, select your browser below for instructions on changing your cookie settings. If you do wish to disable cookies, it may mean certain sections of our Site may not work properly.
Chrome, Chrome Android, Chrome iOS
Safari, Safari iOS
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Opera
For all other browsers, please look for a “help” function in your browser or contact the browser provider.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy

Respondit Web Design Ltd. has the discretion to update this privacy and cookie policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect and how we use cookies. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy and cookie policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any queries about the way we use personal information or cookies, please contact us at:

Respondit Web Design Ltd.
www.respondit.co.uk
86-90 Paul Street,
London,
EC2A 4NE
0207 101 3990
info@respondit.co.uk

This document was last updated on May 14, 2018